PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Albutt.com follows security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Personal information provided by you may include your name, email address and information provided by cookies. Albutt.com will use this information for the following purposes:

  • 1. To make the site easier for you to use.
  • 2. To help you quickly find information on the Albutt.com website.
  • 3. To help us create and deliver information most relevant to you.

Albutt.com does not sell, trade or rent your personal information. By using the Albutt.com web site you consent to Albutt.com using your personal information for the purposes described above. Should you have any questions about our policy or would like to be removed from any email lists please contact us at info@albutt.com

Our Privacy Policy, in line with GDPR legislation, aims to show you how we use you information when you visit our website (www.albutt.com).

Visitors to our Website

Albutt Ltd will only attempt to gain the minimum information required to provide you with the best information on our products and services. Through our website enquiry forms, we may gather information from you such as your contact details, address, product interest or purchase history. This information, with consent, may be passed onto your local Albutt Dealer so they can contact you with further information, prices, or services as requested. Albutt will only ever pass on your information with consent and this information is never stored for any longer than is necessary.

Our website (www.albutt.com) uses Google Analytics to analyse site traffic and the number of visitors to specific pages. This information is stored and available to view by Albutt personnel but includes no personal information about whom has viewed our website.

Use of cookies by Albutt Ltd

Cookies are used on our website to give you the optimal experience. You can change your cookie settings for our website on your internet settings.

Search engine

Our website search and decision notice search is powered by WordPress. Search queries and results are logged anonymously. No user-specific data is collected by either Albutt Ltd or any third party.

WordPress

Our website (www.albutt.com) is powered by WordPress. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please visit www.wordpress.com

When you interact with us on Social Media

We manage all of our social media sites in house with no third party involvement. When you interact with us through social media, we store no personal details unless you ask us to send you information. In this case, your address is used to send the required information and then deleted. We may, with your permission, pass on your contact details to your local Albutt dealer so they can contact you with a quote. How your details are then stored is dependent on their privacy policy.

When you Call Us

When you call Albutt Ltd, our Telephone system, BT Communicator, stores your number for a limited amount of time. We will, if required store your contact details. This will be done for when we have to but not limited to;

  • Return your call
  • Arrange collection or delivery of an item
  • Arrange a local Albutt Dealer to call you on your request
  • Post literature of information to you
  • Arrange an engineer site visit

Once this has been done, your contact details are deleted. How your details are stored by our Dealers is dependent on their privacy policy.

When you Contact Us through our Website

When you send us a website enquiry, request a brochure, or request a call back from our website, we will, if required store your contact details. This will be done for when we have to but not limited to;

  • Reply to your enquiry
  • Arrange collection or delivery of an item
  • Arrange a local Albutt Dealer to call you on your request
  • Post literature of information to you
  • Arrange an engineer site visit

Once this has been done, your contact details are deleted. How your details are stored by our Dealers is dependent on their privacy policy.

When you Email Us

We use Symantec Quarantine systems to protect and filter our email traffic.  We will monitor all emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

When you Email Albutt Ltd, we will, if required store your contact details. This will be done for when we have to but not limited to;

  • Reply to your enquiry
  • Arrange collection or delivery of an item
  • Arrange a local Albutt Dealer to call you on your request
  • Post literature of information to you
  • Arrange an engineer site visit

Once this has been done, your contact details are deleted. How your details are stored by our Dealers is dependent on their privacy policy.

Job Applicants

Albutt Ltd is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at jane@albutt.co.uk

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you

Access to Personal Information

Albutt Ltd tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will;

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

To make a request to the Albutt Ltd for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to the address below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance department.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However we may occasionally pass your contact details onto a local Albutt dealer. This will be done in the below, but not limited, circumstances. Before this happens, we will always ask for your permission to pass your details on.

  • To get a local dealer to contact you with pricing, stock levels, product information etc
  • For a local dealer to arrange a site visit for product assessment, rectification, repair, delivery, collection etc

Links to Other Websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on May 2018.

How to Contact Us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at jane@albutt.co.uk or write to us at;

Albutt Ltd
The Workshop
Great Washbourne
Nr. Tewkesbury
Gloucestershire
GL20 7AR

N

EXPERIENCE

N

QUALITY

N

VALUE

N

PERSONAL

Albutt

Upcoming Shows